Medical Schools By Median GPA and MCAT (and LizzyM)

The following list is a compilation of United States Medical Schools and the median GPA and median MCAT of their latest first year students. The data is taken from US News, which uses primary data from the schools’ admission offices.

The LizzyM is taken from Student Doctor Network.

School nameMedian MCATMedian GPALizzyM
Harvard University5193.9374.0
Johns Hopkins University5213.9473.7
University of Pennsylvania (Perelman)5223.975.4
New York University (Grossman)5223.9672.9
Stanford University5193.8972.7
Columbia University5213.974.2
Mayo Clinic School of Medicine (Alix)5203.9271.0
University of California–Los Angeles (Geffen)5173.8372.8
University of California–San Francisco5183.8471.7
Washington University in St. Louis5213.975.4
Cornell University (Weill)5183.8871.8
Duke University5193.8672.3
University of Washington5103.6863.0
University of Pittsburgh5173.874.5
University of Michigan–Ann Arbor5163.8171.9
Yale University5183.8374.1
University of Chicago (Pritzker)5213.9174.0
Northwestern University (Feinberg)5203.9174.7
Vanderbilt University5203.8474.7
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai5183.8272.0
University of California–San Diego5163.871.4
Baylor College of Medicine5183.9373.4
University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill5123.8768.9
Case Western Reserve University5183.8174.0
Emory University5143.771.0
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center5163.8671.5
University of Wisconsin–Madison5123.7469.6
Oregon Health and Science University5123.767.4
Boston University5173.75N/A
University of Virginia5183.8973.0
University of Alabama–Birmingham5093.8467.2
University of Colorado5123.8272.0
University of Southern California (Keck)5173.772.0
Ohio State University5143.7971.0
University of Iowa (Carver)5143.8569.6
University of Maryland5153.8368.4
University of Rochester5163.8270.8
Brown University (Alpert)5153.7769.0
University of Utah5123.7566.0
Albert Einstein College of Medicine5153.81N/A
University of California–Davis5103.6369.1
University of Florida5153.8969.6
University of Minnesota5103.7769.2
Georgetown University5123.6367.0
University of California–Irvine5163.7670.1
University of Cincinnati5153.7570.4
Indiana University–Indianapolis5113.968.4
University of Massachusetts–Worcester5143.7767.0
University of South Florida5163.869.0
Dartmouth College (Geisel)5143.6672.0
University of Miami (Miller)5133.7170.6
Wake Forest University5133.6766.8
Tufts University5143.6668.7
University of Connecticut5123.7667.0
University of Illinois5133.7567.0
University of Texas Health Science Center–San Antonio5153.868.3
Thomas Jefferson University (Kimmel)5153.72N/A
George Washington University5123.766.8
Medical University of South Carolina5103.7568.0
Rush University5123.6967.5
Stony Brook University–SUNY5143.872.0
University of Arizona–Tucson5093.7265.0
University of Hawaii–Manoa (Burns)5113.7668.1
University of Kansas Medical Center5103.8565.0
University of Nebraska Medical Center5113.7769.2
Temple University (Katz)5113.768.8
University of Vermont (Larner)5113.771.6
University of Kentucky5053.7867.9
Virginia Commonwealth University5113.7267.0
Hofstra University5163.8N/A
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School–Newark5143.6768.3
University of Oklahoma5093.8567.4
Wayne State University5113.8168.4
Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School–New Brunswick5123.767.4
Saint Louis University5143.8570.4
Texas A&M University5103.766.6
University of Tennessee Health Science Center5113.866.9
University of Louisville5083.6865.0
University at Buffalo–SUNY (Jacobs)5093.769.5
University of Missouri5093.7567.6
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences5083.7366.2
University of New Mexico5063.7464.8
Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine (Carilion)5123.5367.0
Augusta University5113.868.3
SUNY Upstate Medical University5123.7266.4
University of Central Florida5133.7969.5
West Virginia University5083.8667.0
Loyola University Chicago (Stritch)N/A3.664.0
University of Missouri–Kansas City5083.8165.2
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center5083.8167.5
Drexel University5103.64N/A
University of California–Riverside5083.66N/A
University of South Carolina5073.6864.3
Cooper Medical School of Rowan University5103.71N/A
East Carolina University (Brody)5063.7666.0
Eastern Virginia Medical School5123.5464.4
East Tennessee State University (Quillen)5083.8165.2
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine5013.662.0
Florida Atlantic University (Schmidt)5113.7469.5
Florida International University (Wertheim)5083.7167.5
Florida State University5063.7864.0
Howard University5043.52N/A
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.6262.0
Lincoln Memorial University (DeBusk)5003.5560.0
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center–Shreveport5043.766.4
Marshall University (Edwards)5023.664.0
New York Medical College5113.5968.0
Nova Southeastern University Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine (Patel)5043.6562.0
Ohio University5043.6663.5
Oklahoma State University5033.7263.0
Quinnipiac University5123.6265.7
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine5063.5863.4
Touro University CaliforniaN/A3.5164.9
University of Nevada–Reno5083.7265.0
University of New England5053.5662.0
University of North Texas Health Science Center5073.7664.0
University of Pikeville5003.5259.0
University of Toledo5093.7367.0
Western University of Health Sciences5073.6464.4
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine5003.5959.0
William Carey University College of Osteopathic Medicine5043.5N/A
Wright State University (Boonshoft)5053.6665.4
Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine N/AN/AN/A
Albany Medical CollegeN/AN/A59.0
Arkansas College of Osteopathic Medicine5003.61N/A
A.T. Still University of Health Sciences–KirksvilleN/AN/A63.0
A.T. Still University of Health Sciences–Mesa N/AN/A63.0
Burrell College of Osteopathic MedicineN/AN/AN/A
California Health Sciences University College of Osteopathic MedicineN/AN/AN/A
California Northstate UniversityN/AN/A79.0
California University of Science and Medicine5123.6670.0
Campbell University (Wallace)N/AN/AN/A
Carle Illinois College of MedicineN/AN/AN/A
Central Michigan UniversityN/AN/A65.3
Creighton UniversityN/AN/A67.7
CUNY School of MedicineN/AN/AN/A
Des Moines University N/AN/A64.3
Geisinger Commonwealth School of MedicineN/AN/A66.0
Idaho College of Osteopathic MedicineN/AN/AN/A
Kaiser Permanente School of MedicineN/AN/AN/A
Kansas City University of Medicine and Biosciences N/AN/A63.0
Liberty University College of Osteopathic MedicineN/AN/A65.0
Loma Linda University N/AN/A67.2
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center–New OrleansN/AN/A67.0
Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine N/AN/A61.7
Medical College of WisconsinN/AN/A68.0
Meharry Medical CollegeN/AN/A60.6
Mercer UniversityN/AN/A65.0
Michigan State University College of Human Medicine (Broad)N/AN/A63.9
Michigan State University College of Osteopathic MedicineN/AN/A64.0
Midwestern University (Illinois)N/AN/A64.9
Midwestern University (Arizona)N/AN/A63.8
Morehouse School of MedicineN/AN/A61.6
New York Institute of TechnologyN/AN/A64.0
New York University–Long Island5143.872.9
Northeast Ohio Medical UniversityN/AN/A65.4
Nova Southeastern University Patel College of Allopathic Medicine5113.71N/A
Oakland UniversityN/AN/A67.7
Pacific Northwest University of Health SciencesN/AN/A60.1
Pennsylvania State University College of MedicineN/AN/A66.3
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic MedicineN/AN/A62.6
Ponce Health Sciences UniversityN/AN/A53.0
Rocky Vista UniversityN/AN/A63.0
Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and ScienceN/AN/A65.0
San Juan Bautista School of MedicineN/AN/A55.3
Seton Hall University (Hackensack Meridian)5113.74N/A
Southern Illinois University–SpringfieldN/AN/A56.1
SUNY Downstate Medical CenterN/AN/A72.7
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center–El PasoN/AN/A63.8
Touro College of Osteopathic MedicineN/AN/AN/A
Tulane UniversityN/AN/A68.2
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (Hebert)N/AN/A66.0
Universidad Central del CaribeN/AN/A58.8
University of Arizona–PhoenixN/AN/A67.7
University of MississippiN/AN/A65.0
University of Nevada–Las VegasN/AN/AN/A
University of North DakotaN/AN/A66.0
University of Puerto Rico School of MedicineN/AN/A62.5
University of South AlabamaN/AN/A66.0
University of South Carolina–GreenvilleN/AN/AN/A
University of South Dakota (Sanford)N/AN/A68.0
University of Texas–Austin (Dell)N/AN/A70.0
University of Texas Health Science Center–Houston (McGovern)N/AN/A68.7
University of Texas Medical Branch–GalvestonN/AN/A67.0
University of Texas–Rio Grande ValleyN/AN/AN/A
University of the Incarnate WordN/AN/A59.0
Washington State University (Floyd)N/AN/AN/A
Western Michigan UniversityN/AN/A67.9